Charles Larocca Marino v. State ( 2016 )
[…] Dewberry v. State, 
    4 S.W.3d 735
    , 740 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1999). Inconsistencies in the evidence are resolved in a manner that
    12
    favors the factfinder’s verdict. Curry v. State, 
    30 S.W.3d 394
    , 406 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2000).
    SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE AS TO COUNT III
    A person commits the offense of sexual performance by a child “if, knowing
    the character and content thereof, he employs, authorizes, or induces a child
    younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual
    performance.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25(b). In this statutory provision, the
    phrase “‘[s]exual conduct’ means sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual
    intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-
    masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of
    the female breast below the top of the areola.” 
    Id. § 43.25(a)(2).
    The phrase
    “‘[s]exual performance’ means any performance or part thereof that includes
    sexual conduct by a child younger than 18 years of age.” 
    Id. § 43.25(a)(1).
    At trial, the trial court stated on the record that the appropriate consideration
    in this case was not whether Marino “employed” or “authorized” A.A. to engage in
    sexual performance, but whether Marino “induced” A.A. to engage in sexual