Sunny Letot v. United Services Automobile Association ( 2016 )
[…] payment or the manner in which USAA tendered it. Further, because she returned the check,
    USAA did not actually transfer any funds to Letot. We conclude USAA did not conclusively
    establish it paid a claim on Letot’s vehicle.
    As noted, USAA also moved for summary judgment on each of Letot’s individual causes
    of actions. USAA’s expressed grounds for summary judgment were largely based on, or at least
    intertwined with, its interpretation of the statutory language. We will address Letot’s remaining
    4
    According to Letot, sections 2.511 and 3.310 of the Business and Commerce Code support her payment argument. Under section 3.310
    “unless otherwise agreed . . . if a note or uncertified check is taken for an obligation, the obligation is suspended to the same extent the obligation
    would be discharged if an amount of money equal to the amount of the instrument were taken.” TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 3.310 (West
    2002). We cannot agree that section lends any support to its contention. Rule 3.03 only applies if a party takes a check as payment, it does not
    force a party to accept a check as payment.