Brandon Marlo Miller v. State ( 2016 )
[…] Whether to reopen a case is a decision committed to the sound discretion of
    the trial court. Kennerson v. State, 
    984 S.W.2d 705
    , 707 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
    Dist.] 1998, pet. ref’d). We therefore review the trial court’s decision for an abuse
    3
    of discretion and reverse only if the decision was arbitrary or unreasonable. Smith
    v. State, 
    290 S.W.3d 368
    , 373 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, pet. ref’d);
    see also State v. Mechler, 
    153 S.W.3d 435
    , 439 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005)
    (discussing test for abuse of discretion generally).
    Article 36.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs a party’s
    right to reopen a case. The statute provides that a court “shall allow testimony to
    be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears
    that it is necessary to a due administration of justice.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
    art. 36.02 (West 2007). A cause is concluded for purposes of the statute once both
    sides have rested, closed, and delivered closing arguments. 
    Smith, 290 S.W.3d at 375
    ; see Allman v. State, 
    164 S.W.3d 717
    , 721 (Tex.