Paul Anthony Welch v. State ( 2013 )
[…] and told her “the law was looking for him” because he had gone to the residence
    where Shantele was staying and shot a horse trailer on the property. After
    investigating the scene and speaking to the witnesses, Captain Rickie Childers and
    Lieutenant Anthony Lowrie of the Polk County Sheriff’s Department obtained a
    1
    Texas law recognizes an informal marriage if (1) the man and woman agree to be
    married; (2) after the agreement, they lived together in Texas as husband and wife; and (3) they
    represented to others that they were married. See Tex. Fam. Code § 2.401(a)(2).
    2
    See Tex. Fam. Code § 6.202(a) (“A marriage is void if entered into when either party
    has an existing marriage to another person that has not been dissolved by legal action or
    terminated by the death of the other spouse.”).
    2
    warrant for Paul’s arrest. The next morning, the officers were driving around areas
    where Paul was known to be when they passed him driving the Grand Marquis.
    They immediately pulled him over and, not knowing whether he was still armed,