IN RE GARY DON PERRYMAN, NANCY K. PERRYMAN, AND LEASHA
[…] 3
    Actions for recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real
    property, for partition of real property, to remove encumbrances from
    the title to real property, for recovery of damages to real property, or
    to quiet title to real property shall be brought in the county in which
    all or a part of the property is located.
    Section 15.011 is a mandatory venue provision and, under the venue
    statutes, mandatory venue provisions control over permissive venue provisions.
    See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.001. If EOG had filed its suit as an
    original action, venue would be mandatory in Montague County.             However,
    section 15.062(a), entitled “Counterclaims, Cross Claims, and Third-Party
    Claims,” expressly provides that “[v]enue of the main action shall establish venue
    of a counterclaim, cross claim, or third-party claim properly joined under the Texas
    Rules of Civil Procedure.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.062(a). The
    plain language of this provision requires that the main action between plaintiffs
    and defendants establishes venue, not third-party actions. See Wyatt v. Shaw
    Plumbing Co., 
    760 S.W.2d 245
    , 248 (Tex.1988); In re County of Galveston, 
    211 S.W.3d 879
    , 882 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, orig. proceeding);
    McIntosh as Next Friend of McIntosh v. Copeland, 
    894 S.W.2d 60
    , 64 (Tex.
    App.—Austin 1995, writ denied).
    The Perrymans argue, however, that section 15.062(b) controls venue in this
    case. Section 15.062(b) provides:
    (b) If an original defendant properly joins a third-party defendant,
    venue shall be proper for a claim arising out of the same transaction,
    occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences by the plaintiff
    against the third-party defendant if the claim arises out of the subject
    matter of the plaintiff’s claim against the original defendant.
    
    4 Tex. Civ
    . Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.062(b) (emphasis added). The Perrymans
    argue that Plaintiffs’ claims against EOG do not arise out of the same transaction
    as EOG’s claims against the Perrymans. They argue the facts giving rise to