Julin Robertson v. State , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 2147 ( 2013 )
[…] Without addressing whether and
    under what circumstances a violation of the Eighth Amendment could constitute
    fundamental error that requires no trial objection to be preserved for appeal, we
    conclude that no such error occurred in this case.2 See Young v. State, No. 01-09-
    00790-CR, 
    2012 WL 668927
    , at *5 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 1, 2012,
    pet. ref’d).
    Appellant was convicted of two counts of a first degree felony and sentenced
    to the lower end of the statutory range of punishment for such offenses. See Tex.
    Penal Code § 12.32(a) (providing first degree punishment shall be imprisonment
    “for life or for any term not more than 99 years or less than 5 years”); 
    id. § deadly
    weapon. Tex. Penal Code § 29.03(a)(2).
    2
    We find the suggestion of fundamental error to be inadequately briefed, see Rule of
    Appellate Procedure 38.1(i).
    3
    29.03(b) (providing aggravated robbery is a first degree felony). Subject only to “a