in the Interest of J.R.W., Child ( 2013 )
[…] reversed, a parent is required to independently challenge a trial court’s finding
    under section 153.131(a) to obtain reversal of the conservatorship appointment.
    See In re J.A.J., 
    243 S.W.3d 611
    , 616–17 (Tex. 2007); In re A.S., 
    261 S.W.3d 76
    ,
    92 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, pet. denied). In this case, however, we
    have overruled appellant’s challenge to the termination, and the trial court’s
    appointment of the Department as sole managing conservator may be considered a
    “consequence of the termination pursuant to Family Code section 161.207.” In re
    
    A.S., 261 S.W.3d at 92
    . Section 161.207, entitled “Appointment of Managing
    Conservator on Termination,” provides: “If the court terminates the parent-child
    relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall
    appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Protective and Regulatory
    Services, a licensed child-placing agency, or an authorized agency as a managing
    conservator of the child.” Tex. Family Code Ann. § 161.207(a) (West 2008).
    Appellant provides no authority for the proposition that she is a “suitable,