IN RE ALBERT ORTIZ, Relator
[…] See Tex. Prop. Code
    Ann. § 12.007(a) (West 2012). This inquiry focused on the nature of the claims asserted
    and not on the merits or likelihood that the claims would be prosecuted successfully. See
    id.; In re Collins, 172 S.3d 287, 293–94 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, orig. proceeding).
    In enacting the new statute, the Legislature made a fundamental change by including
    language that requires consideration of the merits of the claim that forms the basis of the
    22
    lis pendens. Under the plain meaning of Property Code section 12.0071, the trial court
    must grant a motion for expunction of a lis pendens notice if “the claimant fails to
    establish by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property
    claim.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.0071(c)(2); In re 
    Cohen, 340 S.W.3d at 892
    . The new
    statute allows for discovery and evidentiary hearings regarding the evidence necessary to
    meet the claimant’s burden of proof. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.0071(b).
    The language of Property Code section 12.0071(c) is substantially similar to
    language in California statutes. Compare Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.0071(c), with Cal.
    Civ. P. Code § 405.31 (West 2012) (stating that “the court shall order the notice
    expunged if the court finds that the pleading on which the notice is based does not
    contain a real property claim”); 
    id. § 405.32
    (West 2012) (stating that “the court shall
    order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established
    by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim”). In