IN RE ALBERT ORTIZ, Relator
[…] establish by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property
    claim.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.0071(c)(2); In re 
    Cohen, 340 S.W.3d at 892
    . The new
    statute allows for discovery and evidentiary hearings regarding the evidence necessary to
    meet the claimant’s burden of proof. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.0071(b).
    The language of Property Code section 12.0071(c) is substantially similar to
    language in California statutes. Compare Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.0071(c), with Cal.
    Civ. P. Code § 405.31 (West 2012) (stating that “the court shall order the notice
    expunged if the court finds that the pleading on which the notice is based does not
    contain a real property claim”); 
    id. § 405.32
    (West 2012) (stating that “the court shall
    order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established
    by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim”). In
    the Texas statute, “probable validity” is not defined, but in the California statute,
    “‘[p]robable validity,’ with respect to a real property claim, means that it is more likely
    than not that the claimant will obtain a judgment against the defendant on the claim.” Cal.
    Civ.