IN RE ALBERT ORTIZ, Relator
[…] after the trial court’s denial of Ortiz’s motion to expunge and were not before the trial
    court when it ruled. Accordingly, this court’s opinion and judgment should not be
    considered in determining whether the trial court abused its discretion by concluding that
    the Bank Parties established by a preponderance of evidence the probable validity of their
    judicial-foreclosure claims. The majority incorrectly makes this determination based
    upon the outcome of the appeal rather than upon Ortiz’s motion to expunge and the Bank
    Parties’ response. In Property Code section 12.0071, the Legislature has provided that
    the trial court must grant a motion for expunction of a lis pendens notice if “the claimant
    24
    fails to establish by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real
    property claim.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.0071(c)(2); In re 
    Cohen, 340 S.W.3d at 892
    .
    The Legislature has not provided an exception to this rule if an intermediate court of
    appeals reverses the trial court’s take-nothing judgment on the real property claim and
    remands for a new trial.