Berry Contracting, L.P. v. Texas Workforce Commission ( 2004 )
[…] of its statutes, so long as the agency’s interpretation is reasonable and does not contradict the
    statute’s plain language. See Stanford v. Butler, 
    181 S.W.2d 269
    , 273 (Tex. 1944); Texas Citrus
    Exch. v. Sharp, 
    955 S.W.2d 164
    , 168 (Tex. App.—Austin 1997, no writ). Moreover, in determining
    the meaning of a statute, we consider the entire act, its nature and object, and the consequences that
    would follow from each construction. Sharp v. House of Lloyd, 
    815 S.W.2d 245
    , 249 (Tex. 1991);
    see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023(6) (West 1998).
    The parties agree that section 204.084 of the labor code governs this dispute. The
    relevant part of the code states:
    (c) The commission shall approve an application if:
    ...
    (3) a definitely identifiable and segregable part of the predecessor
    employer’s compensation experience is attributable to the part of
    the organization, trade, or business acquired[.]
    Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 204.084(c)(3) (emphasis added). If this criteria, among others, is met, TWC
    shall approve the transfer of an experience rating when part of an organization or business has been
    acquired by a new employer. 
    Id. 5 The