Chris M. Schade, M.D., Ph.D. v. Texas Workers' Compensation Commission And Richard F. Reynolds, Executive Director ( 2004 )
[…] a function or duty delegated by the legislature. Texas Building Owners & Managers Ass’n v. Public
    Util. Comm’n, 
    110 S.W.3d 524
    , 531 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, pet. denied). We may imply that the
    4
    The Commission itself characterizes the questionnaire an “audit questionnaire.”
    5
    “The commission by rule shall establish a program for the systematic monitoring of the
    necessity of treatments administered and fees charged and paid for medical treatments or services
    . . . to ensure that medical policies or guidelines are not exceeded.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 413.013
    (West 1996).
    6
    “The commission by rule shall establish a program to increase the intensity of review for
    compliance with the medical policies or fee guidelines for any health care provider that has
    established a practice or pattern in charges and treatments inconsistent with the medical policies and
    fee guidelines.” 
    Id. § 413.013(4)
    (West 1996).
    7
    “The commission shall provide by rule for the review and audit of the payment by
    insurance carriers for charges for medical services provided under this subtitle to ensure compliance