In October, appellant was adjudicated delinquent and placed on probation until December 2003 at the Kerr County Juvenile Facility. Validity of the Detention Order Appellant attacks the validity of the order under which he was detained, arguing that it was not signed timely under the family code. The family code provides that a detention hearing may be held before a referee if the parties agree. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 54.01(l), .10(a) (West 2002 & Supp. 2004). At the conclusion of the hearing, the referee is to transmit written findings and recommendations to the juvenile court, and the juvenile court must adopt, modify, or reject the referee’s recommendations “not later than the next working day after the day that the judge receives the recommendations.”
Id. §§ 54.01(l),.10(d). If the juvenile court does not act within that time period, the child is deemed released as a matter of law.
Id. §§ 54.01(l),.10(d).