IN RE LEWIS CASING CREWS, INC.
[…] Unitec Elevator Servs. Co., 
    178 S.W.3d 53
    , 62 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
    2005, orig. proceeding).
    Lewis Casing contends that it pleaded sufficient facts concerning the alleged
    responsibility of Diamond D and that, therefore, the trial court clearly abused its
    discretion when it denied the motion.                    Tinnie contends that Lewis Casing’s
    1
    A party may challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support the designation of a responsible
    third party after there has been adequate time for discovery in a case. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 33.004(l).
    Specifically, “a party may move to strike the designation of a responsible third party on the ground that
    there is no evidence that the designated person is responsible for any portion of the claimant’s alleged
    injury or damage.” 
    Id. The court
    is required to grant the motion to strike “unless a defendant produces
    sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of fact regarding the designated person’s responsibility for the
    claimant’s injury or damage.” 
    Id. 4 allegations