Lawrence Cranberg v. Herbert Wilson and Judith Wilson ( 2004 )
[…] Finally, appellant would not be a
    beneficiary under the codicil that appellant alleges decedent was considering signing. Accordingly,
    appellant is not an “interested person” as the term is defined by statute and therefore lacks standing
    to contest the will. 
    Id. 3 Appellant
    urges, however, that we create a new, extra-statutory basis of standing to
    allow a will contest where failure to do so would allow “unjust enrichment as the result of wrongful
    conduct.” See Johanson, S. M., Texas Probate Code Ann. § 41 (West 2002). Appellant seems to
    refer to a provision of the probate code that is narrowly tailored to prevent one “who is convicted and
    sentenced as a principal or accomplice in willfully bringing about the death of the insured” from
    collecting as a beneficiary on the insured decedent’s policy. Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 41(d) (West
    2003).
    Appellant claimed at the evidentiary hearing that decedent’s death was wrongfully