TX Far West, Ltd. v. Texas Investments Management, Inc. ( 2004 )
[…] Capital Outdoors,
    Inc., 
    96 S.W.3d 490
    , 495 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, pet. granted, judgm’t vacated w.r.m.). In Texas,
    a covenant runs with the land when (1) it touches and concerns the land; (2) it relates to a thing in
    existence or specifically binds the parties and their assigns; (3) the original parties to the covenant
    intend it to run with the land; and (4) the successor to the burden has notice. Inwood North
    Homeowners’ Ass’n v. Harris, 
    736 S.W.2d 632
    , 635 (Tex. 1987). In addition to these fundamental
    requirements, section 202.003(a) of the Texas Property Code states that “a restrictive covenant shall
    be liberally construed to give effect to its purposes and intent.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.003(a)
    (West 1995).
    (1) The Language of the Restrictive Covenant
    Having outlined the requirements for a restrictive covenant to run with the land, and
    having reviewed the entire summary-judgment record, we now look to the language of the restrictive