Steven William Hough v. State ( 2004 )
[…] Appellant failed the field sobriety
    test and was arrested by Officer Jester. A search of appellant’s car later revealed several bottles of
    prescription medication, such as Tylenol 3 and hydrocodone. In a bench trial, appellant was
    convicted of driving while intoxicated and sentenced to 90 days in jail.
    DISCUSSION
    In his first point of error, appellant argues that the trial court failed to order a pre-
    sentence investigation (PSI) report, justifying a reversal by this court. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    art. 42.12 §§ 9(a), (b), (h) (West Supp. 2004). The code of criminal procedure states in pertinent
    part:
    (a) [B]efore the imposition of sentence by a judge in a misdemeanor case the judge
    shall direct a supervision officer to report to the judge in writing on the
    circumstances of the offense with which the defendant is charged, the amount
    of restitution necessary to adequately compensate a victim of the offense, the
    criminal and social history of the defendant, and any other information relating
    to the defendant or the offense requested by the judge.
    (b) The judge is not required to direct a supervision officer to prepare a report in a
    misdemeanor case if:
    (1) the defendant requests that a report not be made and the judge agrees to the
    request; or
    (2) the judge finds that there is sufficient information in the record to permit
    the meaningful exercise of sentencing discretion and the judge explains this
    finding on the record.
    2
    ****
    (h) On a determination by the judge that alcohol or drug abuse may have contributed
    to the offense. . .the judge shall direct a supervision officer approved by the
    community supervision and corrections department or the judge or a person,
    program, or other agency approved by the Texas Commission on Alcohol and
    Drug Abuse, to conduct an evaluation to determine the appropriateness of, and
    a course of conduct necessary for, alcohol or drug rehabilitation for a defendant
    and to report that evaluation to the judge. The evaluation shall be made. . .(2)
    after conviction and before sentencing, if the judge assesses punishment in the
    case.
    
    Id. §§ 9(a),
    (b), and (h).
    Appellant is correct in stating that the provisions of section 9(a) and (h) are
    mandatory. See Wright v. State, 
    873 S.W.2d 77
    , 80 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1994, pet. ref’d). However,