Eric Lee Trevino v. State ( 2004 )
[…] Appellant told Arevalo,
    “Nobody messes with my little brother.” Arevalo also searched appellant’s car and seized a baseball
    bat on which the initials MTK were written.
    Points of Error
    Sufficiency of the Evidence
    A person commits an offense if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate
    in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang, he
    commits or conspires to commit one or more enumerated offenses, one of which is aggravated
    assault. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 71.02(a)(1) (West Supp. 2004). “‘Combination’ means three or
    more persons who collaborate in carrying on criminal activities.” 
    Id. § 71.01(a)
    (West 2003).
    6
    “‘Criminal street gang’ means three or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol
    or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the commission of criminal
    activities.” 
    Id. § 71.01(d).
    “‘Conspires to commit’ means that a person agrees with one or more
    persons that they or one or more of them engage in conduct that would constitute the offense and that
    person and one or more of them perform an overt act in pursuance of the agreement.” 
    Id. § 71.01(b).
    Count I, paragraph one of the indictment alleged that appellant, Jose Posada, Daniel
    Granados, John Chavez, Jose Gomez, and Alejandro Ruiz, with the intent to establish, maintain, and