Mary Patrick v. Joshua David Patrick, Mary Lisa Patrick, Casey Rose Patrick and Nicole Ann Patrick ( 2005 )
[…] Id. However, we
    will not redraft the
    will or add provisions under the guise of construction to effectuate some presumed intent of the
    testator. 
    Id. Apportionment of
    death taxes among both probate and non-probate assets is the
    general rule, which is subject to an exception only when there is a contrary direction in the will. See
    Peterson v. Mayse, 
    993 S.W.2d 217
    , 221 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2000, pet. denied). The exception
    applies when the testator provides a specific directive as to the manner of payment of estate taxes.
    See Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 322A(b) (West 2003 & Supp. 2005); 
    Peterson, 993 S.W.2d at 221
    .
    The general rule and exception are found in section 322A of the probate code.
    Section 322A(b)(1) provides, in part, as follows:
    The representative shall charge each person interested in the estate a portion of the
    total estate tax assessed against the estate. The portion of each estate tax that is
    charged to each person interested in the estate must represent the same ratio as the
    taxable value of that person’s interest in the estate included in determining the
    amount of the tax bears to the total taxable value of all the interests of all persons
    interested in the estate included in determining the amount of the tax.
    Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 322A(b)(1).
    5
    Section 322A(b)(2) provides as follows:
    Subdivision (1) of this subsection does not apply to the extent the decedent in a
    written inter vivos or testamentary instrument disposing of or creating an interest in
    property specifically directs the manner of apportionment of estate tax or grants a
    discretionary power of appointment to another person. A direction for the
    apportionment or nonapportionment of estate tax is limited to the estate tax on the
    property passing under the instrument unless the instrument is a will that provides
    otherwise.
    
    Id. § 322A(b)(2).
    In support of her argument that the instructions in Ms. Holland’s will negate the
    general apportionment rule, Ms. Patrick cites to Peterson v. 
    Mayse, 993 S.W.2d at 221
    , and to Estate
    of Miller v. Commissioner, 1998 Tax. Ct. Memo LEXIS 412,