Mary Patrick v. Joshua David Patrick, Mary Lisa Patrick, Casey Rose Patrick and Nicole Ann Patrick ( 2005 )
[…] The sentence does not mention IRAs or other forms
    of non-probate assets. See 
    Peterson, 993 S.W.2d at 219
    (life insurance and IRA non-probate assets
    transferred to beneficiaries through instruments other than will); Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 450(a)
    (West 2003) (provision in retirement account that money paid upon death of decedent
    nontestamentary). Were we to construe the will as meaning the estate taxes were to be paid out of
    the assets passing under Ms. Holland’s will only, the specific instruction exempting life-insurance
    4
    In addition, under section 322A, estate is defined as “the gross estate of a decedent as
    determined for the purpose of estate taxes.” Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 322A(a)(1) (West 2003 &
    Supp. 2005). The IRAs were included in Ms. Holland’s estate for the purposes of calculating estate
    taxes.
    5
    In addition, one commentator has suggested that a directive to pay all taxes from the