Mary Patrick v. Joshua David Patrick, Mary Lisa Patrick, Casey Rose Patrick and Nicole Ann Patrick ( 2005 )
[…] summary judgment, asking the probate court to determine, among other things, whether taxes should
    have been allocated to the non-probate assets. In addition, the executor wanted a declaration that
    his interpretation of the will was justified and that he had not improperly administered the estate.3
    The probate court partially granted the executor’s motion for summary judgment,
    stating that the taxes should have been allocated among all the assets, including non-probate assets,
    and that the executor did not improperly administer the estate.
    2
    Section 322A(n) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    If property includable in an estate does not come into possession of the
    representative obligated to pay the estate tax, the representative shall recover
    from each person interested in the estate the amount of the estate tax apportioned
    to the person under this section or assign to persons affected by the tax obligation
    the representative’s right of recovery.
    Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 322A(n) (West 2003 & Supp. 2005).
    3
    Under both interpretations of the will, Mr. Holland would be responsible for the same
    amount of taxes because he received 50% of the probate assets and 50% of the proceeds from the