challenged by Anderson Courier. See Anderson Courier Serv. v. State,
[…] mandate had issued to broach the issue with the district court, seeking supplemental relief under
    section 37.011. Thus, on the appeal from the original judgment, this Court did not remand the case
    as was done in Barshop and Amoco. See 
    Barshop, 925 S.W.2d at 638
    ; 
    Amoco, 113 S.W.3d at 468
    .
    Anderson Courier also defends the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees as
    supplemental relief by asking this court to harmonize the Texas declaratory judgment act with
    federal law. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.002(c) (West 1997) (statute should be
    construed to harmonize with “federal laws and regulations on the subject of declaratory judgments
    8
    and decrees”). In federal court, a request for attorney’s fees is not considered with the merits of the
    case and must be sought by separate motion pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d) or
    other local court rule. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(2)(B), (D).