Texas Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services, Successor in Interest to the Former Texas Rehabilitation Commission v. Richard Howard ( 2005 )
[…] if the agency failed that audit the SAO could shut down the Department.
    16
    But neither party addressed the statutory role of the SAO. Section 554.010, entitled
    “Audit of State Government Entity After Suit,” states that, at the conclusion of a successful
    whistleblower lawsuit against a state governmental entity for a sum greater than or equal to $10,000,
    the attorney general shall provide to the SAO a brief memorandum describing the facts and
    disposition of the suit. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.010(a) (West 2004). Section 554.010(b) states:
    Not later than the 90th day after the date on which the state auditor’s office receives
    the memorandum required by Subsection (a), the auditor may audit or investigate the
    state governmental entity to determine any changes necessary to correct the problems
    that gave rise to the whistleblower suit and shall recommend such changes to the
    Legislative Audit Committee, the Legislative Budget Board, and the governing board
    or chief executive officer of the entity involved. In conducting the audit or
    investigation, the auditor shall have access to all records pertaining to the suit.
    
    Id. § 554.010(b).
    The legislature itself has turned to the SAO to “audit or investigate” the state
    governmental entity that has been successfully sued, and its mandate acts as further evidence of the
    reasonableness of Howard’s decision. 
    Id. The jury