E. De La Garza, Inc. v. Carole Keeton Rylander, as Comptroller of Public Accounts and Greg Abbott, as Attorney General for the State of Texas ( 2005 )
[…] See Provident Life & Accident Ins. Co. v. Knott,
128 S.W.3d 211, 217 (Tex. 2004). Section 151.302 Is Not Limited to Manufacturers Section 151.006(1) of the tax code defines a sale for resale as a “sale of tangible personal property or a taxable service to a purchaser who acquires the property or service for the purpose of reselling it. . . .” See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.006(1). Both parties agree that since 1991 grocery bags and sacks have been taxable items. Thus, the only issue is whether the bags and sacks qualify for the sale-for-resale exemption under section 151.302. See
id. § 151.302.Section 151.302 states: (a) The sale for resale of a taxable item is exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter. (b) Tangible personal property used to perform a taxable service is not considered resold unless the care, custody, and control of the tangible personal property is transferred to the purchaser of the service. (c) Internal or external wrapping, packing, and packaging supplies used by a person in wrapping, packing, or packaging tangible personal property or in the performance of a service for the purpose of furthering the sale of the tangible personal property or the service may not be purchased by the person for resale. (d) In this section, “wrapping,” “packing,” and “packaging supplies” include: (1) wrapping paper, wrapping twine, bags, cartons, crates, crating material, tape, rope, rubber bands, labels, staples, glue, and mailing tubes; and (2) excelsior, straw, cardboard fillers, separators, shredded paper, ice, dry ice, cotton batting,