E. De La Garza, Inc. v. Carole Keeton Rylander, as Comptroller of Public Accounts and Greg Abbott, as Attorney General for the State of Texas ( 2005 )
[…] North Alamo Water Supply Corp. v. Willacy County Appraisal Dist.,
804 S.W.2d 894, 899 (Tex. 1991). Because the district court’s order granting summary judgment does not specify the basis for its ruling, we must affirm the summary judgment if any of the theories presented to the trial 4 court and preserved for appellate review are meritorious. See Provident Life & Accident Ins. Co. v. Knott,
128 S.W.3d 211, 217 (Tex. 2004). Section 151.302 Is Not Limited to Manufacturers Section 151.006(1) of the tax code defines a sale for resale as a “sale of tangible personal property or a taxable service to a purchaser who acquires the property or service for the purpose of reselling it. . . .” See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.006(1). Both parties agree that since 1991 grocery bags and sacks have been taxable items. Thus, the only issue is whether the bags and sacks qualify for the sale-for-resale exemption under section 151.302. See