Willie Ray Houston v. State ( 2005 )
[…] offense of driving while intoxicated, a third-degree felony as enhanced by at least two prior
    convictions.
    From this colloquy, appellant argues that—in this bench trial—the court exhibited bias
    in permitting the State to reopen and introduce evidence after the parties had closed. Appellant
    urges: “This was, truly, the trial judge’s sua sponte motion to reopen and put on evidence the judge
    thought was necessary to secure a felony conviction. To put it another way, the judge made sure the
    Appellant did not win, demonstrating his bias in favor of a conviction.”
    Article 36.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure marks the limit beyond which no
    court is authorized to allow the introduction of testimony. It provides: “The court shall allow
    testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that
    it is necessary to a due administration of justice.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.02 (West
    1981); see Allman v. State, 
    164 S.W.3d 717
    , 719 (Tex. App.—Austin 2005, no pet.). As an initial
    3
    matter, the parties had not concluded argument. The State was not precluded by article 36.02 from