Gerald VanBrackle v. State ( 2005 )
[…] of an alleged assault, he has engaged in no conduct which needs justifying. He has essentially denied
    that the alleged criminal act ever took place.” 
    Gilmore, 44 S.W.3d at 97
    . In each of these cases, all
    the defensive testimony was to the effect that the defendant did not commit the alleged acts, and the
    defendant was thus not entitled to a self-defense instruction because there was no evidence that he
    acted in self-defense.
    Involuntary conduct cannot be a criminal offense. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 6.01(a) (“A
    person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct”). As in the opinions cited
    above, it can be argued that a defendant is not entitled to a self-defense instruction if he consistently
    asserts that the conduct for which he is on trial was committed involuntarily. This question is not