Lydia H. Grotti, M.D. v. Texas State Board of Medical Examiners ( 2005 )
[…] ARCO Oil & Gas Co., 
    876 S.W.2d 473
    , 481-82 (Tex. App.—Austin 1994, writ denied). Generally, we construe agency rules
    in the same manner as statutes, striving to give effect to the agency’s intent and following the plain
    language of the rule unless it is ambiguous. Rodriguez v. Service Lloyds Ins. Co., 
    997 S.W.2d 248
    ,
    254 (Tex. 1999); City of Alvin v. Public Util. Comm’n of Tex., 
    143 S.W.3d 872
    , 881 (Tex.
    App.—Austin 2004, no pet.).
    The Board may discipline a physician who commits a prohibited act. Tex. Occ. Code
    Ann. § 164.051(a)(1). In section 164.052, the legislature provided a list of prohibited practices, one
    of which is “unprofessional or dishonorable conduct that is likely to deceive or defraud the public,
    as provided by section 164.053, or injure the public.” 
    Id. § 164.052(a)(5)
    (emphasis added). The
    use of the word “likely” indicates that a finding of actual harm is unnecessary. Moreover, the fact
    that a physician could violate section 164.052(a)(5) by committing an unprofessional or dishonorable