nucor-steel-a-division-of-nucor-corporation-v-public-utility-commission ( 2005 )
[…] Id. The purpose
    of the charge is to reimburse the municipality for a utility’s “use of a
    municipal street, alley, or public way to deliver electricity to a retail customer.” 
    Id. § 33.008(a).
    If
    an electric utility locates its facilities and lines on municipal property then, in exchange, it must pay
    the municipality a franchise charge. The statute defines the charge as a “reasonable and necessary
    operating expense of each electric utility” and mandates that it be included in the utility’s
    “nonbypassable delivery charges” pursuant to section 39.107. 
    Id. § 33.008(c);
    see also 
    id. § 39.107(d)
    (West Supp. 2004-05) (electric utilities “shall bill a customer’s retail electric provider for
    nonbypassable delivery charges”).4
    Section 33.008 specifies how the charge is to be calculated, but it is silent as to the
    methods by which utilities are to allocate and collect the charges. 
    Id. § 33.008(b).
    The formula for