nucor-steel-a-division-of-nucor-corporation-v-public-utility-commission ( 2005 )
[…] owned utilities, and electric cooperatives. In discussing section 33.008, we will refer to these
    specified utilities generally as “electric utilities.”
    3
    service within the municipality. 
    Id. § 33.008.
    The term “distribution service” includes utilities that
    provide both transmission and distribution service, and “service within the municipality” includes
    utilities that serve customers both within and outside of the municipal borders, but excludes those
    that serve only non-municipal customers. 
    Id. § 33.008(a)(1)
    (excluding non-municipal service from
    imposition of charges), (h) (“In this section, ‘distribution service’ means the delivery of electricity
    to all retail customers.”). Because TXU is a transmission and distribution utility serving municipal
    and non-municipal customers, it is subject to the franchise charges set forth in section 33.008. 
    Id. The purpose
    of the charge is to reimburse the municipality for a utility’s “use of a
    municipal street, alley, or public way to deliver electricity to a retail customer.” 
    Id. § 33.008(a).
    If
    an electric utility locates its facilities and lines on municipal property then, in exchange, it must pay
    the municipality a franchise charge. The statute defines the charge as a “reasonable and necessary