nucor-steel-a-division-of-nucor-corporation-v-public-utility-commission ( 2005 )
[…] Much of the debate over the nature of the charge—whether it is a tax or a rental
    fee—stems from the use of imprecise nomenclature. Historically, the phrase “local gross receipts
    tax” was used to describe the money that municipalities could collect from utilities for locating their
    electric facilities on municipal property. This was set forth in the tax code. See Tex. Tax Code Ann.
    § 182.025. As of 1999, however, the legislature determined that it was more appropriate to refer to
    these fees as “franchise charges” and to include them in the utilities code. PURA section 33.008,
    titled “Franchise Charges,” was therefore enacted, expressly stating that the purpose was “a
    reasonable charge . . . for the use of a municipal street, alley, or public way to deliver electricity to
    a retail customer” and that the “franchise charges authorized by this section shall be considered a
    reasonable and necessary operating expense of each electric utility . . . .” Tex. Util. Code Ann.
    § 33.008(a), (c). Despite this clear legislative expression that the nature of the franchise charge is
    a fee, not a tax, many parties continued to use the old terminology, referring to the charge as an
    15