nucor-steel-a-division-of-nucor-corporation-v-public-utility-commission ( 2005 )
[…] were entitled to collect “local gross receipts taxes”
    (LGRTs) from electric utilities for the same purpose as the franchise charge—the utility’s use of
    municipal streets and rights-of-way to run its electric lines. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 182.025
    (West 2002).5 As implied by its name, the LGRT was historically based on the total amount of gross
    revenues earned by a utility for the sale of electricity within a municipality; the historical method of
    allocation was “direct” (allocated only on municipal sales) based on revenues, and the historical
    5
    Section 182.025 was originally codified in 1981 as part of the tax code’s “Subtitle G:
    Gross Receipts Taxes, Subchapter B: Utility Companies,” stating that “[a]n incorporated city or
    town may make a reasonable lawful charge for the use of a city street, alley, or public way by a
    public utility in the course of its business.” See Act of May 31, 1981, 67th Leg., R.S., ch. 389, § 1,
    1981 Tex. Gen. Laws 1490, 1716. This section was amended in 1999 as part of Senate Bill 7 to
    bring it into conformance with the newly-enacted PURA section 33.008. See Act of May 27, 1999,