James Thomas LaPointe v. State ( 2005 )
[…] See Tex. R. Evid. 412(c). James argues that
    the district court’s failure to allow James’s counsel to attend the hearing constitutes reversible
    constitutional error because the procedure denied James his constitutional right to confront witnesses
    and denied him his constitutional right to the assistance of counsel. See U.S. Const. amend. VI (“In
    all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses
    against him . . . and to have the Assistance of Counsel for his defence.”); Tex. Const. art. I, § 10
    (accused “shall have the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or both, [and] shall be confronted
    by the witnesses against him”). In a separate issue, James asserts that the district court’s refusal to
    5
    The district court also held a private hearing with a hospital nurse to determine whether
    Kara had made statements regarding sexual conduct with other men in the days prior to the incident