in the Matter of D. L. W. ( 2005 )
[…] She
    does not challenge the adequacy of Tan’s affidavit, but contends that McLaughlin’s affidavit was
    inadequate because it was notarized outside McLaughlin’s presence.
    “A hearing on an application for court-ordered mental health services may not be held
    unless there are on file with the court at least two certificates of medical examination for mental
    illness completed by different physicians each of whom has examined the proposed patient during
    the preceding 30 days.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.009(a) (West 2003). If the
    certificates are not on file at the time set for the hearing on the application, the judge “shall dismiss
    the application and order the immediate release of the proposed patient.” 
    Id. § 574.009(d).
    The
    certificate must be sworn to by the physician. 
    Id. § 574.011(a).
    If one of the two certificates on file
    is not sworn when the commitment hearing begins, the court must dismiss the case. See Marroquin
    v. State, 
    112 S.W.3d 295