Jose Isaas Herrera AKA Jose Isaas Herrera, Sr. v. State , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 2940 ( 2012 )
[…] , 895 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2010) (plurality op.); id at 912–13 (Cochran, J. concurring). If, when viewed in this
    8
    light, any rational factfinder could have found the essential elements of the offense beyond
    a reasonable doubt, then the evidence is sufficient to support the verdict. 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319
    ; Clayton v. State, 
    235 S.W.3d 772
    , 778 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
    A person commits injury to a child if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or
    with criminal recklessness causes a child serious bodily injury. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
    22.04(a)(1) (West 2011).      Serious bodily injury is a “bodily injury that creates a
    substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or
    protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” 
    Id., §1.07(a)(46). A
    person who causes such an injury intentionally or knowingly commits a
    felony of the first degree. 
    Id. § 22.04(e).
    A person acts intentionally with respect to a
    result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to cause the result.