Skilled Craftsman of Texas, Inc. v. Texas Workers' Compensation Commission and Richard F. Reynolds, Executive Director ( 2005 )
[…] completely displace the applicable federal regulations.” Gade v. National Solid Wastes Mgmt., 
    505 U.S. 88
    , 100 (1992). In Gade, the Supreme Court held that non-approved state regulation of
    occupational safety and health issues for which a federal standard is in effect is impliedly preempted
    as in conflict with the full purposes and objectives of the Act, even if it merely supplements the
    federal standard. 
    Id. at 98-100.
    The Court further asserted, “A state law that expressly declares a
    3
    Section 667(b) of the Act states that “Any State which, at any time, desires to assume
    responsibility for development and enforcement therein of occupational safety and health standards
    relating to any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which a Federal standard has been
    promulgated shall submit a State plan for the development of such standards and their enforcement.”
    29 U.S.C. § 667(b) (West 1999).
    8
    legislative purpose of regulating occupational health and safety would, in the absence of an approved
    state plan, be preempted by an OSH Act standard regulating the same subject matter.” 
    Id. at 105.4