United States Fidelity & Guaranty Company v. Coastal Refining & Marketing, Inc., Coastal Offshore Insurance Limited and Lexington Insurance Company ( 2012 )
[…] attorney’s fees “in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs” in a
    breach-of-contract action); 
    id. § 38.002
    (setting forth requirements of representation,
    17
    presentment, and non-payment); Smith v. Patrick W.Y. Tam Trust, 
    296 S.W.3d 545
    , 547
    (Tex. 2009) (“If attorney’s fees are proper under section 38.001(8), the trial court has no
    discretion to deny them.”). Under Chapter 37 of the same code, attorney’s fees also are
    available in proceedings pursuant to the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act.              
    Id. § 37.009.
    In a declaratory-judgment action, “the court may award costs and reasonable
    and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” 
    Id. USF&G argues
    that because the Coastal parties failed to obtain a jury finding that
    USF&G breached its insurance contract, they are not entitled to recover attorney’s fees
    under Chapter 38 in connection with their breach-of-contract claims. In addition, USF&G