miguel-angel-gonzalez-guilbot-carlos-alberto-gonzalez-guilbot-maria-rosa ( 2012 )
[…] This court lacks jurisdiction over an appeal from an interlocutory order unless a
    statute provides for an appeal from that interlocutory order. See Ogletree v. Matthews,
    
    262 S.W.3d 316
    , 319, n.1 (Tex. 2007). The Defendants assert that two statutes provide
    for an appeal from Judge Spencer’s order—Texas Government Code section 25.00255,
    entitled “Recusal or Disqualification of Judge,” and Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
    Code section 30.016, entitled “Recusal or Disqualification of Certain Judges.” In the
    only part of Texas Government Code section 25.00255 that addresses appeals, the
    Legislature provides that “[a]fter a statutory probate court has rendered the final
    judgment in a case, a party may appeal an order that denies a motion for recusal or
    disqualification as an abuse of the court’s discretion.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §
    2
    Senator Jeff Wentworth has filed an amicus curiae brief in support of the Defendants’ appellate brief.
    6
    25.00255(j) (West 2012).3 The parties have not cited and research has not revealed any
    case construing this statute.