miguel-angel-gonzalez-guilbot-carlos-alberto-gonzalez-guilbot-maria-rosa ( 2012 )
[…] 2
    Senator Jeff Wentworth has filed an amicus curiae brief in support of the Defendants’ appellate brief.
    6
    25.00255(j) (West 2012).3 The parties have not cited and research has not revealed any
    case construing this statute. Under the unambiguous language of Texas Government
    Code section 25.00255, a party may appeal an order denying a motion to recuse on
    appeal from the probate court’s final judgment, but this statute does not provide an
    interlocutory appeal from such an order. See 
    id. In the
    only part of Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 30.016 that
    addresses appeals, the Legislature provides that “the denial of a tertiary recusal motion is
    only reviewable on appeal from final judgment.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §
    30.016(d) (West 2012). Under the unambiguous language of section 30.016(d), a party
    may appeal an order denying a tertiary recusal motion only on appeal from final
    judgment. See id; In re Joyner, 
    357 S.W.3d 844
    , 845 (Tex.