miguel-angel-gonzalez-guilbot-carlos-alberto-gonzalez-guilbot-maria-rosa ( 2012 )
[…] assess sanctions. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 30.016(b); Guilbot Serros de
    
    Gonzalez, 315 S.W.3d at 539
    –41.             The high court concluded that Judge Herman’s
    sanctions order and the Judgment were not void. See id at 541.
    Nonetheless, the high court ruled that Judge Herman erred in ruling on the motion
    to recuse Judge Herman, which should have been ruled on by a judge appointed by the
    Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Texas. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §
    30.016(b); 
    id. at 541,
    n. 35. Under section 30.016, “if a tertiary recusal motion is finally
    sustained, the new judge for the case shall vacate all orders signed by the sitting judge
    1
    Unless otherwise stated, all statutory references in this opinion are to the Texas Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code.
    4
    during the pendency of the tertiary recusal motion.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §
    30.016(e) (West 2012). The remedy crafted by the Supreme Court of Texas for Judge
    Herman’s error in ruling on the motion to recuse him was to reverse the Fourteenth Court