Alexis Flores v. State , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 2504 ( 2012 )
[…] the case”). At least two courts of appeals have determined that evidence was admissible
    under the good faith exception even though the evidence was obtained pursuant to a
    warrant based on an improperly sworn complaint. See Hunter v. State, 
    92 S.W.3d 596
    ,
    602–04 (Tex. App.—Waco 2002), overruled on other grounds, Smith v. State, 
    207 S.W.3d 787
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); Brent v. State, 
    916 S.W.2d 34
    , 37–38 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, pet. ref’d).
    Article 38.23(b) provides the following good faith exception for admission of
    evidence obtained in violation of the law: “It is an exception to the provisions of
    Subsection (a) of this Article that the evidence was obtained by a law enforcement officer
    acting in objective good faith reliance upon a warrant issued by a neutral magistrate
    based upon probable cause.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.23(b) (West 2005).
    Under the unambiguous language of the good faith exception, we must first determine
    whether the warrant was issued on probable cause. Curry v. State, 
    815 S.W.2d 263
    , 265
    (Tex.