Daniel Lee Wright v. State ( 2012 )
[…] reasonable doubt that appellant, on or about February 16, 2010, unlawfully and with the
    intent to further gambling, knowingly possessed a gambling device which he knew was
    designed for gambling purposes. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 47.06(a). The gambling
    device at issue is called a ―Progressive Pot O Gold.‖ It is undisputed that the ―Progressive
    Pot O Gold‖ was present at the gaming room on the date in question; the disputed issues are
    whether the ―Progressive Pot O Gold‖ was a gambling device and whether appellant had
    possession of the device.
    Section 47.01(4) defines ―gambling device‖ as:
    [A]ny electronic, electromechanical, or mechanical contrivance . . . that for a
    consideration affords the player an opportunity to obtain anything of value,
    the award of which is determined solely or partially by chance, even though
    accompanied by some skill, whether or not the prize is automatically paid by
    the contrivance.
    
    Id. § 47.01(4).
    ―Possession‖ is defined as ―actual care, custody, control, or management.‖
    
    Id. § 1.07(a)(39).
    First, appellant argues that the device in question was only capable of awarding
    points or tickets, and did not award money or an equivalent of money.