Texas Mutual Insurance Company v. Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers' Compensation ( 2006 )
[…] Waco Indep. Sch.
    Dist. v. Gibson, 
    22 S.W.3d 849
    , 852 (Tex. 2000); 
    Patterson, 971 S.W.2d at 442
    . To determine
    14
    ripeness, we must examine both the fitness of the issues for judicial decision and the hardship
    occasioned by the court’s denying judicial review. Office of Pub. Util. Counsel v. Public Util.
    Comm’n, 
    843 S.W.2d 718
    , 724 (Tex. App.—Austin 1992, writ denied).
    Texas Mutual has brought its challenge to the validity of Division rule 110.1 pursuant
    to section 2001.038 of the Administrative Procedure Act, which provides that:
    The validity or applicability of a rule . . . may be determined in an action for
    declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application
    interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or
    privilege of the plaintiff.
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.038(a).
    Texas Mutual has alleged that AJ Commercial has threatened to apply Division rule
    110.1 in a manner that would interfere with or impair Texas Mutual’s legal right not to defend AJ
    Commercial in the Garcia family’s wrongful death suit. This is not a hypothetical dispute. The
    wrongful death suit is currently proceeding and Texas Mutual is currently defending AJ Commercial
    under a reservation of rights. Whether or not Texas Mutual must continue defending the suit
    depends in part on the validity of Division rule 110.1. Clearly, the validity of the rule is an actual
    controversy that is ripe for adjudication.
    The Division asserts that Texas Mutual’s challenge to rule 110.1 is not ripe “until the
    Division has applied the rule.” However, section 2001.038 expressly provides that a “court may
    render a declaratory judgment without regard to whether the plaintiff requested the state agency to
    rule on the validity or applicability of the rule in question.” 
    Id. § 2001.038(d).
    In fact, the purpose
    of section 2001.038 is to obtain a final declaration of a rule’s validity before the rule is applied.
    15
    Charlie Thomas Ford, Inc. v. A. C. Collins Ford, Inc., 
    912 S.W.2d 271
    , 275 (Tex. App.—Austin