Ex parte Thomas Retzlaff
[…] from the library.
    the court adjudged Retzlaff guilty and sentenced him to ten years’ imprisonment and a $10,000 fine.
    The court suspended imposition of sentence and returned Retzlaff to community supervision for ten
    years. Retzlaff filed a motion to modify the conditions of supervision in October 1998, but the court
    took no action on the motion. He filed an amended motion to modify the supervisory conditions in
    July 2004. The record reflects that the court took this motion under advisement, but did not rule.
    Retzlaff filed his article 11.072 application in January 2005.
    Enacted in 2003, article 11.072 “establishes the procedures for an application for a writ
    of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order
    or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    11.072, § 1. At the time the application is filed, the applicant must be, or have been, on community
    supervision, and the application must challenge the legal validity of the conditions of community
    supervision or of the conviction or order in which community supervision was imposed. 
    Id. § 2(b).
    Article 11.072 may be used to challenge a condition of community supervision on constitutional
    grounds only, and the applicant must first attempt to gain relief by filing a motion to amend the
    conditions of supervision. 
    Id. § 3(b),
    (c).2
    2
    An application may not be filed pursuant to article 11.072 “if the applicant could obtain the
    requested relief by means of an appeal.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072, § 3(a)
    (West 2005). Section 3(a) clearly prohibits the use of article 11.072 when relief by appeal is
    available at the time the petition is filed. One court of appeals has construed section 3(a) also to