Malcolm J. Fox and Rebecca K. Fox v. City of Austin and Easter Seals Central Texas, Inc. ( 2006 )
[…] BSR Water Co.,
    
    190 S.W.3d 747
    , 752 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2005, no pet.). The Texas Tort Claims Act provides
    a limited waiver of immunity for tort claims when a municipality performs governmental functions.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 101.021, .0215 (West 2005); see Texas Dep’t of Parks &
    4
    Wildlife v. Miranda, 
    133 S.W.3d 217
    , 224-25 (Tex. 2004) (holding that a governmental entity is
    immune from suit for a tort unless the Tort Claims Act expressly waives immunity).
    Texas law recognizes two categories of municipal functions. Section 101.0215 of the
    Tort Claims Act defines a municipality’s governmental and proprietary functions. Tex. Civ. Prac.
    & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.0215. Governmental functions are “those functions that are enjoined on
    a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised
    by the municipality in the interest of the general public.” 
    Id. § 101.0215(a).
    Proprietary functions
    are “those functions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the
    inhabitants of the municipality.” 
    Id. § 101.0215(b);
    see also City of Gladewater v. Pike, 
    727 S.W.2d 514
    , 519 (Tex. 1987). Texas municipalities are only immune for their governmental functions; they
    have no immunity for any proprietary functions. Texas River Barges v. City of San Antonio,