Malcolm J. Fox and Rebecca K. Fox v. City of Austin and Easter Seals Central Texas, Inc. ( 2006 )
[…] .
    A municipality, such as the City of Austin, retains immunity for those governmental
    functions defined by the legislature, except to the extent immunity is waived by the Tort Claims Act.
    
    Williams, 932 S.W.2d at 683
    ; see also City of El Paso v. Hernandez, 
    16 S.W.3d 409
    , 414
    5
    (Tex. App.—El Paso 2000, pet. denied). The nonexclusive list of governmental functions in section
    101.0215 includes health and sanitation services and garbage and solid waste removal, collection,
    and disposal. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.0215(a)(2), (6). Where a function is
    included in this nonexclusive list of governmental functions, it has been deemed governmental in
    nature by the legislature, and we have no discretion or authority to hold otherwise. See 
    id. § 101.0215(c)
    (“The proprietary functions of a municipality do not include those governmental
    activities listed under Subsection (a).”); Texas River 
    Barges, 21 S.W.3d at 357
    (“Because the City’s
    actions were encompassed within the governmental functions listed in the Act, we have no discretion
    to declare the actions proprietary, regardless of the City’s motives.”). By designating the activities