in the Matter of O.M. ( 2006 )
[…] First, he contends that the district court’s order
    modifying his disposition is deficient because it does not specifically state the reasons for
    modification. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.05(i). Second, he argues that the juvenile court abused
    its discretion in committing him to TYC.
    2
    At the time of the hearing, O.M. was seventeen years old.
    3
    Specificity of the Order
    In his first issue, O.M. insists that the juvenile court erred by merely quoting statutory
    language and not specifically stating the reasons for its modifications of the prior order. Section
    54.05(i) of the Texas Family Code states that the “court shall specifically state in the order its
    reasons for modifying the disposition.” 
    Id. The purpose
    of this requirement is to ensure that the
    child has notice of the court’s reasoning so he can determine if he should challenge the order on
    appeal. In re J.R., 
    907 S.W.2d 107
    , 110 (Tex. App.—Austin 1995, no writ). The requirement also