IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864, 865 (Tex.1999)). If the statute is clear and unambiguous, the plain meaning of the words should be applied. Hines v. State, 75 S.W.3d 444, 447 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991); Johnson, 246 S.W.3d at 282. However, if application of the plain language would lead to absurd consequences the legislature could not have intended, we may look to extracontextual factors to arrive at a sensible interpretation of the statute. Hines, 75 S.W.3d at 447; Boykin, 818 S.W.2d at 785–86.
Section 545.104(a) of the Texas Transportation Code provides in pertinent part as follows:
An operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106 to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.104(a) (Vernon 1999).
In response to Appellant’s sole issue on remand, the State argues that Appellant’s “merging” constituted a lane change. The plain language of the statute requires a driver to signal to “change lanes.” See id.