Phillip Robinson v. Carole Keeton Strayhorn, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas ( 2006 )
[…] from the statutory framework that this provision was meant to provide investing flexibility rather
    than to limit the Comptroller’s actions. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 74.601(e). The permissive
    “may” in subsection (e) indicates that the Comptroller may reinvest proceeds from marketable
    securities rather than deposit them in the general revenue fund as required by subsection (b); it does
    not, however, prevent the Comptroller from simply depositing the proceeds in the fund. See 
    id. § 74.601(b),
    (e).
    As authority that the Comptroller violated the unclaimed property act by selling his
    stock, Robinson cites section 74.401(a), which states that “the comptroller shall sell at public sale
    all personal property, other than money and marketable securities,” when the Comptroller receives
    certain property, including personal property presumed abandoned under chapter 72. See 
    id. § 74.401(a)
    (emphasis added). While the cited statute does not authorize the sale of marketable