Phillip Robinson v. Carole Keeton Strayhorn, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas ( 2006 )
[…] however, does not apply to the present facts; it applies to property that is subject to escheat
    proceedings under chapter 71, not unclaimed personal property presumed abandoned under chapter
    72. See 
    id. The relevant
    notice provisions in this instance are sections 74.201 through 74.205, but
    Robinson has produced nothing showing the Comptroller failed to comply with these provisions.
    See 
    id. §§ 74.201-.205.
    On appeal, Robinson is required to bring forth a record showing error, and
    he has failed to do so on this issue.
    Section 74.601(b)(2) of the unclaimed property act implicitly recognizes that the
    Comptroller has authority to sell securities: “The comptroller shall deposit to the credit of the general
    revenue fund . . . (2) all proceeds from the sale of any property, including marketable securities,
    under this chapter.” 
    Id. § 74.601(b)
    (emphasis added). The act also directs the Comptroller to invest
    unclaimed property for the benefit of the State and explicitly permits selling and buying securities:
    (d) Except as provided by Subsection (e), the comptroller shall from time to time