Jimmy Lee Rains, Jr. and Jeanne Lynn Rains v. Construction Financial Services, Inc. ( 2006 )
[…] LEXIS 208, at *9 n.15 (Tex. March 17,
    2006) (citing Tilton v. Marshall, 
    925 S.W.2d 672
    , 677 n.6 (Tex. 1996)). Two years before Texas
    voters approved the 1995 constitutional amendment authorizing the “refinance of a lien against a
    homestead,” the supreme court noted that “an ordinary refinance transaction” is one in which an
    indebtedness is being “renewed, modified, and extended.” First Nat’l Bank of Kerrville v. O’Dell,
    
    856 S.W.2d 410
    , 413 n.3 (Tex. 1993); see also Tex. S.J. Res. 46, 74th Leg., R.S., 1995 Tex. Gen.
    Laws 6431; 7 Tex. Admin. Code § 1.102(25) (2006) (defining “ refinance” as “[a] new loan contract
    that includes, in whole or in part, the net balance of one or more existing loan contracts”); 12 C.F.R.
    § 226.20(a), .1(a), (b) (“Regulation Z”) (2006) (“[a] refinancing occurs when an existing obligation
    that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same
    6
    consumer.”). We may consider how “refinance” has been applied in prior judicial decisions and the
    law as a whole. See Tesco Am., Inc., 2006 Tex. LEXIS 208, at *9 n.15.
    Parties may renew and extend a lien against a homestead that was created by an
    earlier deed of trust.