In re Maria Aguirre
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.006 (West Supp.
    2005).
    6
    (2) that the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of
    the child is the person seeking or consenting to the modification and the modification
    is in the best interest of the child; or
    (3) that the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of
    the child has voluntarily relinquished the primary care and possession of the child for
    at least six months and the modification is in the best interest of the child.
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.102(b). The statute requires the court to “deny the relief sought and
    refuse to schedule a hearing for modification under this section unless the court determines, on the
    basis of the affidavit, that facts adequate to support an allegation listed in Subsection (b) are stated
    in the affidavit.” 
    Id. § 156.102(c).
    Olivarez’s petition as originally filed did not have an affidavit
    attached. As set out above, the affidavit he filed after the initial hearing on temporary orders does