IN RE: BPZ RESOURCES, INC AND BPZ ENERGY, INC, Relators
[…] Section 71.051 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code governs the
    dismissal of a claim or action under the doctrine of forum non conveniens in personal-
    injury or wrongful-death cases filed in Texas courts.2 In deciding whether ―in the interest
    of justice‖ and ―for the convenience of the parties‖ a claim or action would be more
    properly heard in another forum, the trial court must consider the six factors set forth in
    2
    Unless otherwise specified, all statutory references in this opinion are to the Texas Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code.
    5
    section 71.051(b), to the extent these factors apply.3 See In re General Elec. 
    Co., 271 S.W.3d at 685
    –87.
    Section 71.051(b) provides:
    If a court of this state, on written motion of a party, finds that in the interest of
    justice and for the convenience of the parties a claim or action to which this
    section applies would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state, the
    court shall decline to exercise jurisdiction under the doctrine of forum non
    conveniens and shall stay or dismiss the claim or action. In determining
    whether to grant a motion to stay or dismiss an action under the doctrine of
    forum non conveniens, the court shall consider whether:
    (1) an alternate forum exists in which the claim or action may be tried;
    (2) the alternate forum provides an adequate remedy;
    (3) maintenance of the claim or action in the courts of this state would work a
    substantial injustice to the moving party;
    (4) the alternate forum, as a result of the submission of the parties or otherwise,
    can exercise jurisdiction over all the defendants properly joined to the plaintiff's
    claim;
    (5) the balance of the private interests of the parties and the public interest of
    the state predominate in favor of the claim or action being brought in an
    alternate forum, which shall include consideration of the extent to which an
    injury or death resulted from acts or omissions that occurred in this state; and
    (6) the stay or dismissal would not result in unreasonable duplication or
    proliferation of litigation.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.051(b).
    3
    Even though real parties have asserted claims under general maritime law, Texas law still applies as to
    issues of forum non conveniens regarding these maritime claims. See American Dredging Co. v. Miller, 
    510 U.S. 443
    , 453–54,