Lu Ann Nye v. Millicent Buntin ( 2006 )
[…] , 754 (Tex.1995). An appellate court
    must uphold the trial court’s evidentiary ruling if there is any legitimate basis for the ruling.
    
    Malone, 972 S.W.2d at 43
    (citing State Bar of Texas v. Evans, 
    774 S.W.2d 656
    , 658 n.5 (Tex.
    1989)). We will not reverse a trial court for an erroneous evidentiary ruling unless the error probably
    caused the rendition of an improper judgment. Id.; Tex. R. App. P. 44.1(a).
    Nye’s medical cost affidavits were excluded because they were served on Buntin after
    the statutory deadline. Civil practice and remedies code section 18.001(d) requires that “[t]he party
    offering the affidavit in evidence or the party’s attorney must file the affidavit with the clerk of the
    court and serve a copy of the affidavit on each other party to the case at least 30 days before the day
    on which evidence is first presented at the trial of the case.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
    § 18.001(d). Although Nye filed her affidavits with the clerk’s office on August 27, 2004 (more than
    thirty days before trial), she did not serve them on Buntin until September 7, 2004 (within thirty days
    of trial).