John Allen Lowe v. Christie Lee (Lowe) Roberts ( 2012 )
[…] Family Code ascribes no such right to a possessory conservator.           See 
    id. at 313.
    Regardless of the fact that the Lueg case concerned an erroneous order — rather than the
    trial court’s jurisdiction to enter an order — the facts are distinguishable. Roberts was
    not a possessory conservator; she and Lowe both were joint managing conservators. A
    trial court has authority to require one joint managing conservator to pay child support to
    another joint managing conservator. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.138 (Vernon 2008)
    (“The appointment of joint managing conservators does not impair or limit the authority
    of the court to order a joint managing conservator to pay child support to another joint
    managing conservator.”); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.134(b)(2) (Vernon 2008).
    Finally, Lowe contends that the trial court loses jurisdiction to alter the
    conservatorship right to receive child support upon the child’s 18th birthday. We find no