John Allen Lowe v. Christie Lee (Lowe) Roberts ( 2012 )
[…] Fam. Code Ann. § 153.138 (Vernon 2008)
    (“The appointment of joint managing conservators does not impair or limit the authority
    of the court to order a joint managing conservator to pay child support to another joint
    managing conservator.”); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.134(b)(2) (Vernon 2008).
    Finally, Lowe contends that the trial court loses jurisdiction to alter the
    conservatorship right to receive child support upon the child’s 18th birthday. We find no
    support for this argument, and the Family Code suggests the opposite.              See 
    id. 3 §
    154.002(a)-(b) (“The court may render an original support order, or modify an existing
    order, providing child support past the 18th birthday of the child to be paid only if the
    child is [enrolled in high school]. The request for a support order through high school
    graduation may be filed before or after the child’s 18th birthday.”); Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
    § 151.001(b)-(c) (Vernon 2008) (“The duty of a parent to support his or her child exists
    while the child is an unemancipated minor and continues as long as the child is fully
    enrolled in a secondary school in a program leading toward a high school diploma and