John Allen Lowe v. Christie Lee (Lowe) Roberts ( 2012 )
[…] conservatorship right to receive child support upon the child’s 18th birthday. We find no
    support for this argument, and the Family Code suggests the opposite.              See 
    id. 3 §
    154.002(a)-(b) (“The court may render an original support order, or modify an existing
    order, providing child support past the 18th birthday of the child to be paid only if the
    child is [enrolled in high school]. The request for a support order through high school
    graduation may be filed before or after the child’s 18th birthday.”); Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
    § 151.001(b)-(c) (Vernon 2008) (“The duty of a parent to support his or her child exists
    while the child is an unemancipated minor and continues as long as the child is fully
    enrolled in a secondary school in a program leading toward a high school diploma and
    complies with attendance requirements described by Section 154.002(a)(2). . . . A parent
    who fails to discharge the duty of support is liable to a person who provides necessaries
    to those to whom support is owed.”).1
    Lowe’s sole issue is overruled.
    CONCLUSION
    We hold the trial court had jurisdiction in this case and affirm the trial court’s
    order modifying the parent-child relationship.
    /s/       William J. Boyce
    Justice
    Panel consists of Justices Brown, Boyce, and McCally.