John Allen Lowe v. Christie Lee (Lowe) Roberts ( 2012 )
[…] Supreme Court held that a trial court “may order that payments for the support of the
    child shall be continued after the 18th birthday only if the grounds therefore exist and are
    invoked before the child becomes an adult; i.e., before reaching age 18.” 
    Id. at 92
    (internal quotation marks omitted).      Lowe concedes that because of a subsequent
    amendment to the statute, there no longer is any requirement that the grounds be
    “invoked” before the child’s 18th birthday — for example, by filing a petition. See Tex.
    2
    Fam. Code Ann. § 154.002(b) (Vernon 2008) (“The request for a support order through
    high school graduation may be filed before or after the child’s 18th birthday.”); Crocker
    v. Att’y Gen. of Tex., 
    3 S.W.3d 650
    , 652 (Tex. App.—Austin 1999, no pet.) (“Subsection
    (b), expressly allowing a request for support through high school graduation to be filed
    after the child turns eighteen, supersedes the reasoning in Red and invalidates it as