David Clifton Spurk v. State ( 2006 )
[…] as the difference between the total amount of the court-ordered restitution and Spurk’s restitution
    payments. The district court entered this amount when it revoked Spurk’s probation and its actions
    were in accordance with the code of criminal procedure.
    9
    Next, Spurk argues that the restitution order should be declared void because the
    order was not made in Spurk’s presence, in open court. In support of his argument, Spurk cites the
    code of criminal procedure’s requirement that a written judgment should describe the restitution
    ordered. See 
    id. art. 42.01,
    § 1(25) (West Supp. 2005). Section one of article 42.01 defines a
    judgment as “the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record
    showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant.” 
    Id. art. 42.01,
    § 1 (emphasis added). A
    probation revocation proceeding is an administrative hearing, not a criminal trial involving a
    conviction or acquittal. 
    Cobb, 851 S.W.2d at 873
    . Thus, while article 42.01 applied to the