David Clifton Spurk v. State ( 2006 )
[…] The court entered the restitution
    order on June 25, 2003. Spurk had 90 days from that date to appeal the order. Because he did not
    do so, we do not have a record of the evidence that the court heard in reaching its decision on the
    amount of restitution. But the amount of restitution that the court ordered is certain and the time to
    raise an appellate challenge to that amount has expired.
    When the court subsequently revoked Spurk’s probation, it was required to enter the
    restitution due as of the date of the revocation. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03, § 2(b)
    (West Supp. 2005) (“In all revocations of a suspension of the imposition of a sentence the judge
    shall enter the restitution or reparation due and owing on the date of the revocation.”). In this case,
    the record shows that Spurk paid $740 of the total $26,891.89 restitution ordered by the court. On
    the date of the revocation hearing, Spurk still owed a balance of $26,151.89 in restitution, calculated