James Hart v. Debra Webster ( 2006 )
[…] Because we have held that a marriage existed between Hart
    and Webster, a subsequent finding that Hart is C.W.’s father is now possible. In the event the district
    court determines that Hart is presumed to be the father under the statute, the court will have to revisit
    this issue of the best interest of the child in deciding whether that presumption has been rebutted.
    See In re Jesusa V., 
    85 P.3d 2
    , 14 (Cal. 2004); N.A.H. v. S.L.S., 
    9 P.3d 354
    , 363-64 (Colo. 2000);
    G.D.K. v. State, 
    92 P.3d 834
    , 837-38 (Wyo. 2004); cf. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.001(a)(1) (West
    2002) (“The public policy of the state is to assure that children will have frequent and continuing
    contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child.”).
    8
    CONCLUSION
    We sustain Hart’s issues challenging the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the
    district court’s judgment and hold that the district court abused its discretion by denying Hart’s
    claims on this record.