James Hart v. Debra Webster ( 2006 )
[…] they were married. Tex. Fam Code Ann. § 2.401(a)(2) (West Supp. 2005); Mills v. Mest, 
    94 S.W.3d 72
    , 73 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, pet. denied). Under the standard of review for legal
    sufficiency, Hart must demonstrate that no reasonable fact-finder could have concluded that he was
    not married to Webster.
    It is clear that Hart and Webster could not have been married at the time of C.W.’s
    birth because both were married to other people. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.401(d) (“A person
    may not be a party to an informal marriage . . . if the person is presently married.”). However, both
    5
    Hart and Webster were divorced from their prior spouses soon after C.W.’s birth.              Hart’s
    uncontested testimony at trial was that he and Webster lived together and represented themselves