Joe Haven Beadles v. Carole Keeton Strayhorn, Comptroller of Public Accounts for the State of Texas ( 2006 )
[…] period for challenging the Comptroller’s redetermination of tax liability.
    Because Beadles does not seek a refund but, instead, challenges the Comptroller’s
    redetermination of tax liability, the applicable limitations period is found in section 16.051 of the
    Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.051 (West
    1997); AT&T Corp. v. Rylander, 
    2 S.W.2d 546
    , 553-54 (Tex. App.—Austin 1999, pet. denied)
    (applying residual limitations period in Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem Code § 16.051). Section 16.051
    provides:
    Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the
    recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the
    cause of action accrues.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.051.
    The Comptroller issued her redetermination of Beadles’s tax liability on April 20,
    2000, and Beadles concedes that he received notice of this decision.             The Comptroller’s