TPCIGA, for Reliance National Indemnity Company v. Magdalena Ford Morrison A/N/F of Eric Ford ( 2006 )
[…] minor child and an adult child. A child who was no longer a minor on the date of an employee’s
    death is not eligible for death benefits unless that child (1) is under 25 years of age and is enrolled
    as a full-time student at an accredited educational institution or (2) continued to be financially
    dependent as an adult based on a disability or for some other reason. 
    Id. It is
    suggested that a child may be considered an eligible child by simultaneously
    meeting more than one condition of eligibility under section 408.182(f)(1). However, it is unlikely
    that the legislature intended to render ineffective section 408.183 pertaining to the duration a child
    is to receive death benefits. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.021(4) (West 2005) (“In enacting a
    statute, it is presumed that a result feasible of execution is intended.”). The period of duration
    specified in section 408.183 varies based upon the reason for eligibility:
    (c) A child who is eligible for death benefits because the child is a minor on the
    date of the employee’s death is entitled to receive benefits until the child attains