TPCIGA, for Reliance National Indemnity Company v. Magdalena Ford Morrison A/N/F of Eric Ford ( 2006 )
[…] , 254 (Tex. 1999). We
    must ensure that the agency has interpreted its rule in harmony with its enabling statute. Continental
    Cas. Co. v. Rivera, 
    124 S.W.3d 705
    , 710 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, pet. denied).
    Child’s Death Benefits Under Act and Commission Rules
    “Child” and “Eligible Child”
    One’s status as a child is a function of one’s relationship to the parent, not one’s age;
    under the Act, the term “child” includes a biological son or daughter, an adopted child, or a stepchild
    who was financially dependent6 on the deceased employee. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 401.011(7).
    6
    The term “dependent” is defined as “an individual who receives a regular or recurring
    economic benefit that contributes substantially to the individual’s welfare and livelihood if the
    individual is eligible” for the distribution of death benefits. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 401.011(14)
    6
    However, an adult child is not eligible for death benefits unless she is a full-time student (up to the
    age of 25), or is disabled, or is still financially dependent on the parent for some other reason.