Centerpoint Energy Entex v. Railroad Commission of Texas ( 2006 )
[…] 168 S.W.3d 260
    , 267 (Tex. App.—Austin 2005, no pet.). We may not
    substitute our judgment for that of the agency on questions committed to agency discretion. Tex.
    Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.174; Gulf States Utils. Co. v. Public Util. Comm’n, 
    947 S.W.2d 887
    , 890
    (Tex. 1997).
    When setting rates, the Railroad Commission is “vested with all the authority and
    power of this state to ensure compliance with the obligations of gas utilities” and may establish and
    regulate rates charged by the utilities in areas outside municipalities. Tex. Util. Code Ann.
    §§ 103.001 (municipalities) & 104.001 (other) (West 1998). The Commission must ensure that the
    rates are just and reasonable. 
    Id. § 104.003(a)
    (West 1998). “A rate may not be unreasonably
    preferential, prejudicial, or discriminatory but must be sufficient, equitable, and consistent in
    application to each class of consumer.” 
    Id. Further, a
    gas utility may not:
    (1) grant an unreasonable preference or advantage concerning rates or services to
    a person in a classification;
    (2) subject a person in a classification to an unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage
    concerning rates or services; or