Stephen McElroy v. City of Temple, Texas ( 2006 )
[…] legislature. See 
    Stover, 165 S.W.3d at 326
    ; Meritor Auto., Inc. v. Ruan Leasing Co., 
    44 S.W.3d 86
    ,
    89 (Tex. 2001) (citing Albertson’s, Inc. v. Sinclair, 
    984 S.W.2d 958
    , 960 (Tex. 1999)). If the
    meaning of the statutory language is unambiguous, we adopt, with few exceptions, the interpretation
    supported by the plain meaning of the provision’s words and terms. Meritor Auto., 
    Inc., 44 S.W.3d at 89
    (citing Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 
    996 S.W.2d 864
    , 865 (Tex. 1999)).
    Section 143.072 provides that:
    (a) On written application of a fire fighter or police officer, the commission shall
    grant the person a military leave of absence without pay to enable the person to
    enter a branch of the United States military service. The leave of absence may
    not exceed the period of compulsory military service or the basic minimum
    enlistment period for the branch of service the fire fighter or police officer
    enters.
    (b) The commission shall grant to a fire fighter or police officer a leave of absence
    for initial training or annual duty in the military reserves or the national guard.
    (c) While a fire fighter or police officer who received a military leave of absence
    serves in the military, the commission shall fill the person’s position in the
    department in accordance with this chapter. The fire fighter or police officer
    who fills the position is subject to replacement by the person who received the
    military leave at the time the person returns to active duty in the department.
    6
    (d) On termination of active military service, a fire fighter or police officer who
    received a military leave of absence under this section is entitled to be reinstated
    to the position that the person held in the department at the time the leave of
    absence was granted if the person [meets specified conditions].
    ....
    (f) If the reinstatement of a fire fighter or police officer who received a military
    leave of absence causes that person’s replacement to be returned to a lower
    position in grade or compensation, the replaced person has a preferential right
    to a subsequent appointment or promotion to the same or a similar position from
    which the person was demoted. This preferential right has priority over an
    eligibility list and is subject to the replaced person remaining physically and
    mentally fit to discharge the duties of that position.
    Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.072 (emphasis added).6
    It is undisputed that Brown’s absence was not due to “initial training or annual duty
    in the military reserves or the national guard.” See 
    id. § 143.072(b).
    Rather, the parties dispute
    whether subsection (a) applies when an officer is recalled to active duty, or if it applies only when
    an officer enters into the military. 
    Id. § 143.072(a).
    The plain meaning of “enter” can be “to make a beginning.”