Stephen McElroy v. City of Temple, Texas ( 2006 )
[…] City to promote a remaining officer, only to return an absent officer to his or her original position
    upon return. See 
    id. §§ 143.038
    (temporary duties in higher classification), .072. The City has the
    discretion to either temporarily assign or permanently promote other officers into positions that are
    open following a leave of military absence pursuant to section 143.072. However, the City is
    required, under certain conditions, to reinstate eligible officers upon their return from military duty.7
    See 
    id. § 143.072(d).
    The plain and common meaning of the words in subsection (a) of section 143.072
    compel us to hold that a military leave of absence without pay “to enable [a] person to enter a branch
    of the United States military service,” does not apply to those who are recalled into military service
    in situations other than initial training or annual duty. See 
    id. § 143.072(a),
    (b) (emphasis added).
    Our holding, however, must be considered in light of federal law and local personnel policies. See,