Stephen McElroy v. City of Temple, Texas ( 2006 )
[…] the City to promote him. Specifically, McElroy urges us to hold that Brown’s absence created a
    “vacancy” which required the City to permanently promote McElroy in November 2002—within
    7
    Furthermore, federal statutes and regulations apply to the jobs of individuals who serve in
    the military. See 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 4301-4333 (2002) (Uniformed Services Employment and Re-
    employment Rights Act).
    9
    sixty days of the temporary appointment—rather than his subsequent promotion in June 2003. See
    Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.036(a), (e).
    Section 143.036 provides that “[i]f an eligibility list exists on the date a vacancy
    occurs, the department head shall fill the vacancy by permanent appointment from the eligibility list
    furnished by the commission within 60 days after the date the vacancy occurs.”8 Thus, we must
    determine whether Brown’s absence constitutes a “vacancy” of his position. See 
    id. A vacancy
    occurs when an existing position is vacated or a newly created position
    is established by ordinance. See City of Fort Worth v. Nyborg, 
    999 S.W.2d 451
    , 455 (Tex.