Stephen McElroy v. City of Temple, Texas ( 2006 )
[…] 7
    principle of an involuntary call to duty; whereas, the latter is basically a voluntary act,
    irrespective of the reasons for such voluntary act. The recall of reservists to active
    duty has been commonplace since just prior to World War II, and therefore, the
    distinction between ‘being recalled to active duty’ and that of ‘joining the service’ is
    well known.
    City of San Antonio v. Pinchback, 
    489 S.W.2d 451
    , 453 (Tex. Civ. App.—San Antonio 1972, no
    writ). This distinction was also recognized by the legislature. In section 143.028, the legislature
    provided that “[i]if a person is recalled on active military duty for not more than 24 months, the two-
    year service requirements prescribed by Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply and the person is
    entitled to have time spent on active military duty considered as duty in the respective fire or police
    department.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.028 (West 1999) (emphasis added). When the
    legislature has used a term in one section of a statute and excluded it in another, we will not imply
    the term where it has been excluded. Meritor Auto., 
    Inc., 44 S.W.3d at 90
    (citing Smith v. Baldwin,