State of Texas v. Precision Solar Controls, Inc. ( 2006 )
[…] interchangeably, are two different concepts.5 See Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 
    106 S.W.3d 692
    , 694 n.3 (Tex. 2003). “Sovereign immunity refers to the State’s immunity from suit and
    liability” and applies to “the various divisions of state government, including agencies, boards,
    hospitals, and universities.” 
    Id. “Governmental immunity,
    on the other hand, protects subdivisions
    of the State, including counties, cities, and school districts.” 
    Id. Although the
    two concepts protect
    4
    See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 101.001-.109 (West 2005 & Supp. 2005).
    5
    We note that the legislature itself used both terms in section 101.025 of the Tort Claims
    Act. That section, titled, “Waiver of Governmental Immunity; Permission to Sue,” provides,
    “Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this
    chapter.” 
    Id. § 101.025(a)
    (West 2005) (emphasis added).
    4
    different governmental entities, the supreme court has recognized that sovereign immunity, like
    governmental immunity, may be waived, usually through a constitutional provision or legislative
    enactment.6 
    Id. at 695.